Igbo Pronouns

First Person Pronoun
m - I
i/ị - you (singular)
unu - you (plural)
o/ọ - he/she/it
ha - they

Second Person Pronoun
m/mụ - me
gị - you (singular)
unu - you (plural)
ya - him/her/it
ha - them

The Igbo term for pronoun is nnọchịaha. All Igbo pronouns are gender-neutral; no distinction between male and female.

The single letter pronouns i/ị and o/ọ must harmonize with the verb they precede. For example, 'ọ gwara m' means 'he told me'. The light verb 'ọ' is chosen to harmonize with the next vowel, which is the light vowel 'a' in 'gwara'. On the other hand, 'o kwere' means 'he agreed'. The single letter pronoun 'o' is in the heavy group and harmonizes with the heavy 'e' in 'kwere'.